Privacy Policy

1. HEALTHY MINDS PRIVACY POLICY

1.1. Healthy Minds Ltd respects your privacy, and is committed to complying with its obligationscontained in the Privacy Act 1993 (NZ) (Act).

 

1.2. This Privacy Policy sets out how Healthy Minds, will handle your personal information.

 

1.3. Healthy Minds is committed to protecting the privacy of all individuals it deals with and will treatyour personal information confidentially and according to the Act, which include the PrivacyPrinciples, which set out the ways in which an organisation can collect, use, disclose, store, andprovide access to personal information.

 

1.4. Personal information is information or an opinion, whether true or not, and whether recorded ina material form or not, about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.Personal information also includes sensitive information, which includes information about anindividual’s health.

 

2. HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

2.1. Healthy Minds will collect your personal information in a fair and lawful manner. Where it ispractical to do so, we will collect your personal information directly from you, and only to the extentnecessary to provide you with our services and carry out our operations. However, sometimes wealso collect your personal information from the following mediums:a. the Healthy Minds website (which might include the time and date you accessed it);b. your doctor (if you are an existing client), but only with your prior written consent;c. your parent or guardian;

 

2.2. Healthy Minds may collect personal information from you when:a. you submit an enquiry or application form online via the Healthy Minds website;b. you submit any other information directly via the Healthy Minds website;c. in performing Healthy Minds assessment of your enquiry, including any subsequent discussionsin any form, whether verbally, in writing, electronically or otherwise;d. it is administering any of its services;e. you contact Healthy Minds by telephone;f. you email Healthy Mindsg. you have contact with Healthy Minds in person.

 

2.3. Healthy Minds will collect, use and disclose your personal information only for the particularpurpose that you provided it. Healthy Minds may otherwise use your personal information wherethat other use is:a. required or permitted by law; orb. with your express or implied consent.

 

3. TYPES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

3.1. The kinds of personal information that Healthy Minds will collect about you will depend on thetype of interaction that we have with you. For example, Healthy Minds may collect your personaland sensitive information when you apply to become our client and use our services, which mayinclude your name and contact details, date of birth, medical history and any previous health andweight-loss services you have received from Healthy Minds. More specifically:a. Clients, Prospective Clients and the General PublicWe may collect your name, age, gender, telephone number, address, email address, medical historyand health information. In our day-to-day dealings with you, we may collect information relating togeneral health and weight-loss matters as well as complaints.

 

4. USE AND SHARING OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

4.1. The way in which Healthy Minds will use and disclose your personal information depends on thereasons for which it was collected.

 

4.2. Healthy Minds will only use or disclose your personal information for the main reason for whichit was collected (such as to provide you with health and weight-loss services, or to respond to yourenquiry), for a directly related purpose, or otherwise where you have consented to such use ordisclosure or the use or disclosure is in accordance with the law.c. undertake research (i.e. market research or health and weight-loss services research, the resultsof which may be published but without your personal information (except with your prior consent));d. provide you with any of our services;e. manage and administer our services;f. add you to our mailing list where you have subscribed to our newsletter; andg. investigate your feedback regarding our services.

 

5. DIRECT MARKETING

5.1. Healthy Minds may, from time to time, use your personal information to provide you withhealth and weight-loss updates and information, information about other products and services,details of current promotions and so that it can undertake market research or research into healthand weight-loss services and products. This information may be shared with you using a variety ofchannels, such as direct mail, email and telephone. We may also collect and use your demographicand other data for market research, statistical, advertising and promotional purposes.

 

5.2. Healthy Minds will only provide you with such communications in accordance with the law. Ifyou do not wish to receive these communications from Healthy Minds, please follow theunsubscribe op-out option or email info@healthyminds.co.nz or write to Healthy Minds, 88 StMartins Road, St. Martins, Christchurch, New Zealand 8023

 

6. CROSS BORDER DISCLOSURE AND STORAGE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

6.1. Your personal information will be disclosed to and stored in an electronic database located inthe United States of America and may be accessed by Healthy Minds

 

6.2. Healthy Minds does not share your personal information with other organisations unless yougive Healthy Minds your express consent, where sharing is otherwise required or permitted by law,or where this is necessary to enable Healthy Minds contractors to perform specific functions, such asto assess or carry out your request.

 

7. ANONYMITY AND USING A PSEUDONYM

Where lawful and practicable, you have the option of dealing with Healthy Minds anonymously or byusing a pseudonym, including through our website and social media pages. However, Healthy Mindswill generally require your contact details if you would like us to transact with you.

 

8. SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

8.1. Healthy Minds will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information isprotected against misuse, interference and loss, and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

 

8.2. When your personal information is no longer needed for the purposes for which Healthy Mindsis authorised to use or disclose it, we will take reasonable steps to destroy the information or ensureit is de-identified unless such information is required to be retained by law.

 

9. ACCESSING AND CORRECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

9.1. You have the right to request access to the personal information you provide, and to correct orupdate your personal information. This right is subject to certain exceptions allowed by law.

 

9.2. To obtain access to your personal information:a. you will have to provide proof of identity to ensure that personal information is provided only tothe correct individuals and that the privacy of others is protected;b. you will need to be reasonably specific about the information you require; andc. Healthy Minds may charge you a reasonable administration fee, which reflects the cost to us forproviding access in accordance with your request.

 

9.3. In certain circumstances, Healthy Minds may refuse to allow you access to your personalinformation where this is authorised by the law, such as where giving access would have anunreasonable impact on the privacy of others, or where providing you with access would beunlawful.

 

9.4. Healthy Minds takes all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information it collects, usesand discloses is accurate, up-to-date and complete, relevant and not misleading. If you believe thatthe personal information we hold about you requires correction, you may request that theinformation be corrected by contacting us using the details in this Privacy Policy. Where HealthyMinds corrects your personal information, it will also take reasonable steps to notify third partiesthat have previously been disclosed your information of the correction.

 

9.5. If Healthy Minds refuses your request for access or correction, it will provide you with writtenreasons for the refusal, and how you may complain about the decision.

 

9.6. Furthermore, you may instruct us to remove any previous consent you may have provided toreceive marketing communications from Healthy Minds or to remove you from its database.

 

10. ONLINE VISITORS AND COOKIES

10.1. Healthy Minds may collect your personal information through its website, such as your emailaddress and contact details when you submit an online enquiry. Healthy Minds will handle suchinformation in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the law.

 

10.2. Healthy Minds will also collect site usage data through its use of internet cookie technology orsimilar devices. Cookies are small data files which record your visit and may collect statisticalinformation about your visit (such as the pages you visit on our website) in order to customise andimprove your website experience. Most internet browsers will accept cookies automatically, but youcan delete or disable cookies by changing your browser settings, however some parts of our site maynot work properly if you do. This information may be analysed to provide us with insights into usersinterests and behaviour, and may include the use of websites using a range of common technicaltools, including cookies, pixels and transparent GIF files.

 

10.3. For completion, a cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that is put on your computer ifyour browser settings allow this. These cookies allow our service provider to distinguish you fromother users of the website which helps them to provide you with a good experience when youbrowse our websites, and also allows us to improve our site.

 

10.4. For completion, the third party analytics services applied to our website also track a user’sonline activities across unrelated websites and allows for customised presentation of advertisingmaterial to your browser (using adware). We do not receive reports that identify you, however theproviders of the analytic services may be able to identify users from your IP address, and may usethis personal information about your internet use for their own purposes or those of other clients.Two such services which are utilised are Google Analytics and Doubleclick.

 

10.5. Furthermore, some of our webpages may contain links to other third party sites. Whilst wetake reasonable steps to ensure this is always clear, we do not take responsibility for any collectionor use of personal information if you choose to click on these links, and you should refer to theprivacy policies of the relevant third party in this regard.

 

10.6. Our websites use industry standard tools to safeguard any personal information. This includesfirewalls and Secure Socket Layers (SSL) where information is being transmitted over the Internet.There are however inherent risks in transmitting personal information over the Internet, and neitherHealthy Minds nor its service providers can guarantee the security of information you choose toprovide through our websites. Our websites are optimised for use with Google Chrome Version 36 orFirefox Version 34, or above, with Javascript enabled. Use with other browsers (especially olderversions), or with Javascript disabled, may result in a different experience. Healthy Minds

 

11. YOUR ACKNOWLEDGEMENT OF HEALTHY MINDS PRIVACY POLICY

11.1. This Privacy Policy meets Healthy Minds obligations under the APP’s which requires us to setout our policies on the management of personal information in a clearly expressed document whichis available to anyone that asks for it. Healthy Minds

 

11.2. Without limiting the generality of the above statement, your access to this communicationconstitutes an acknowledgement that you have been made aware of Healthy Minds Privacy Policy.

 

11.3. This policy does not create or confer upon any individual any rights, or impose upon HealthyMinds any rights or obligations outside of, or in addition to, those imposed by the Act.

 

12. CONTACT DETAILS AND COMPLAINT HANDLING

12.1. Healthy Minds is committed to working with its clients and members of the public to obtain afair resolution of any complaint or concern about privacy. To contact us with a query, compliment orcomplaint, please provide our Privacy Officer with the full details of your complaint and anysupporting documentation, using the following contact information:a.

Email: info@healthyminds.co.nzb.

Telephone: 0064 (0)204254251c.

Address: Healthy Minds Ltd 88 St. Martins RoadChristchurchNew Zealand 8023

 

12.2. Upon receipt of your query, compliment or complaint, our Privacy Officer will endeavour to:a. provide an initial response to you within 7 business days;b. investigate and attempt to resolve your query or complaint within 30 business days or suchlonger period as is necessary and notified to you by our Privacy Officer.

 

12.3. In the event that you are dissatisfied with the outcome of your complaint, you may refer thecomplaint to the Office of the New Zealand Privacy Commissioner.

13. POLICY UPDATE

13.1. Healthy Minds reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time, and any amendedPrivacy Policy is effective upon posting to the Healthy Minds website.

 

13.2. Healthy Minds will make every effort to communicate any significant changes to you via email,however your continued use of the Healthy Minds website, and acceptance of Healthy Mindsservices, will be deemed acceptance of any amended Privacy Policy.

 

THIS PRIVACY POLICY WAS LAST MODIFIED: JULY 2018